2018 Class A State Champions - Menasha Macs

2018 State Tournament Results

August 4th - Saturday at West Bend

Game 1 - Kewaskum A's 0 West Allis Nationals 7

Game 2 - Menasha Macs 7 Clyman Canners 3

Game 3 - Kewaskum A's 13 Clyman Canners 10  (Clyman Canners eliminated)

Game 4 - West Allis Nationals 4 Menasha Macs 2

August 5th - Sunday at West Bend

Game 5 - Menasha Macs 6 Kewaskum A's 4 (Kewaskum A's eliminated)

Game 6 - Menasha Macs 7 West Allis Nationals 4

Game 7 - Menasha Macs 11 West Allis Nationals 3 (West Allis Nationals eliminated)

MENASHA MACS - CLASS "A" STATE CHAMPIONS

2018 REGIONAL PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

NEWBL Regional

***Round robin playoff - teams include - Appleton, De Pere, Green Bay & Menasha

August 1st - Wednesday at De Pere

6:30pm - Appleton 6 Menasha 8

8:30pm - Green Bay 2 De Pere 1

August 2nd - Thursday at Menasha

6:30pm - De Pere 3 Appleton 4

8:30pm - Green Bay 6 Menasha 2

August 3rd - Friday at Menasha

6:30pm - Green Bay 4 Appleton 2

8:30pm - De Pere 2 Menasha 10

**Menasha  advances to State Tournament

 

SEWBL Regional

***Single elimination playoff involving the top 4 seeds from the SEWBL regular season - teams include - Clyman, Hartford, Kewaskum & Sussex

July 24th - Tuesday at West Bend

6:45pm -  Sussex 2 Clyman 3 (Sussex Eliminated)

July 25th - Wednesday at Hartford

7:30pm - Hartford 1 Kewaskum 7 (Hartford Eliminated)

July 31st - Tuesday at West Bend

6:45pm - Clyman 7 Kewaskum 0

**Clyman advances to State Tournament

 

Wisconsin State League Regional

***Step-ladder playoff involving the top 3 seeds from the Wisconsin State League regular season and Burlington- teams include - Burlington, Kenosha, Sheboygan & West Allis

August 1st - Wednesday at Sheboygan

7:30pm - Burlington 1 Sheboygan 8 (Burlington eliminated)

August 2nd - Thursday at West Allis

7:30pm - Sheboygan 6 West Allis 7 (Sheboygan eliminated)

August 3rd - Friday at Burlington

7:30pm - West Allis 5 vs  Kenosha (Kenosha eliminated)

** West Allis advances to State Tournament

 

** Kewaskum as State Tournament host has automatic bid

Tournament MVP

Colin Englebert - Menasha Macs

Finished the weekend 10x17 at the plate (2HR, 2B, 3 RBI's, 9 Runs)

Class A Teams - 22

NEWBL
Appleton Legends
Green Bay Storm
Marinette Redbirds
Menasha Macs
Sheboygan A's
 
SEWBL
Clyman Canners
Hartford Hawks
Johnson Creek Pioneers
Kewaskum A's
Milwaukee Beavers
Pewaukee Muskies
Plymouth Flames
Rubicon Red Sox
Sussex Cardinals
West Bend Benders
West Bend Braves
West Bend 7 Up
 
Unaffiliated
Burlington Barons
 
Wisconsin State League
De Pere Dodgers
Kenosha Kings
Oshkosh Giants
Sheboygan A's
West Allis Nationals