skip navigation

2019 Rock River All-League & Award Winners Announced

By admin, 10/16/19, 10:45AM CDT

Share

Jared Chesak (North) & Tanner Galeazzi (South) Take Home MVP Honors

Northern Division

Catcher – Jared Chesak – Kewaskum **

1B – Adam Ryan – Oakfield

2B – Jonathan Wizner – Thiensville-Mequon

SS – Brad Young - Kewaskum**

3B – Griff Lukes – Hartford **

OF - Taylor Anderson - Hartford

OF - Blake Hall - Kewaskum

OF – Nate Roethle – Hartford

OF – Mike Merk – Oakfield

Utility – Blake Lazaris - Hartford

Pitcher – Sam Wilhelms – Brownsville

Manager of the Year – Aaron Stephans – Hartford & Jim Ziegler - Kewaskum

Most Improved Team – Kewaskum

Player of Merit – Matt Shafer - Oakfield

Scorekeeper of the Year - Mike Merk Sr.

Rookie of the Year – Jared Chesak - Kewaskum

MVP – Jared Chesak - Kewaskum & Adam Ryan - Oakfield

Southern Division

Catcher – Ryan Kaul – Clyman

1B – Casey Simon - Hustisford

2B – Nick Schmitt – Clyman

SS – Aaron Roeseler - Hustisford**

3B – Derek Merkes - Hustisford **

OF – Matt Beyer - Neosho

OF – Tanner Galeazzi – Hustisford

OF – Hunter Nehls - Hustisford

Utility – Alan Mares - Johnson Creek

Pitcher – Nick Klavekoske – Clyman

Manager of the Year – Casey Simon - Hustisford

Most Improved Team – Ashippun

Player of Merit – Derek Olszewski - Johnson Creek

Scorekeeper of the Year – Pam Smith - Lebanon

Rookie of the Year – Eric Pillard - Farmington & Griffin Lietzau - Hustisford

MVP – Tanner Galeazzi – Hustisford

 

Batting Champion - Jared Chesak - Kewaskum

.468 - Jared Chesak - Kewaskum

.457 - Blake Lazaris - Hartford

.456 - Taylor Anderson - Hartford

 

Batting Champion - Derek Merkes - Hustisford

.521 - Derek Merkes - Hustisford

.508 - Aaron Roeseler - Hustisford

.434 - Ryan Kaul - Clyman

 

Umpire of the Year – Ian Virnig

 

**Unanimous Selections

 

Team MVP’s

Brownsville – Sam Wilhelms

Cedarburg – Taylor Piel

Hartford – Taylor Anderson

Kewaskum – Derek Hall

Oakfield – Adam Ryan

Rubicon – Alex Brewer

Saukville – Mike Pruefer

Thiensville-Mequon – Jonathan Wizner

Team MVP’s

Ashippun – Chris Pierson

Clyman – Nick Giudice

Farmington - Eric Pillard

Hustisford –Tanner Galeazzi

Johnson Creek – Alan Mares

Lebanon – Tyler Doyle

Milton – Josh Shere

Neosho – Brandon Egnarski