skip navigation

Rock River All-League & Award Winners Announced

By admin, 10/03/18, 12:00PM CDT

Share

Griff Lukes (North) & Josh Oswald (South) Runaway MVP Winners

Northern Division

Catcher – Nick Rosenthal – Kewaskum **

1B – Adam Ryan – Oakfield

2B – Cale Klink – Hartford

SS – Joe Seegers – Hartford

3B – Griff Lukes – Hartford **

OF – Nate Roethle – Hartford

OF – Mike Merk – Oakfield

OF – Alex Brewer – Rubicon

Utility – Brad Young – Kewaskum **

Pitcher – Brody Marks – Hartford

Manager of the Year – Ben Kluck – Hartford

Most Improved Team – Oakfield

Player of Merit – Jim & Tom Kluck – Hartford

Bat Boy / Girl – Dominic Cornelius & Hadley Ziegler - Kewaskum

Rookie of the Year – Griff Lukes – Hartford **

MVP – Griff Lukes – Hartford **

Southern Division

Catcher – Ryan Kaul – Clyman **

1B – David Gackstatter – Janesville

2B – Nick Schmitt – Clyman **

SS – Tyler Doyle – Lebanon

3B – Josh Oswald – Clyman **

OF – Anthony deGalley – Clyman

OF – Tanner Galeazzi – Hustisford

OF – Sam McCann – Milton

Utility – Robby Proehl – Neosho

Pitcher – Brock Vredeveld – Clyman

Manager of the Year – Josh Braunschweig

Most Improved Team – Johnson Creek

Player of Merit – Nick Cahoon – Watertown

Scorekeeper of the Year – Troy Unertl – Neosho

Rookie of the Year – Anthony deGalley – Clyman **

MVP – Josh Oswald – Clyman

 

Batting Champion - Harry Steldt - Kewaskum

.500 - Harry Steldt - Kewaskum

.493 - Griff Lukes - Hartford

.456 - Nick Rosenthal - Kewaskum

 

Batting Champion - Anthony deGalley - Clyman

.460 - Anthony deGalley - Clyman

.453 - Robby Proehl - Neosho

.451 - Josh Oswald - Clyman

 

Umpire of the Year – Ian Virnig

 

**Unanimous Selections

 

Team MVP’s

Brownsville – James Goodfellow

Cedarburg – Nick Boehlein

Hartford – Griff Lukes

Kewaskum – Nick Rosenthal

Oakfield – Rafael Garcia

Plymouth – Derek Hall

Rubicon – Alex Brewer

Saukville – Max Pruefer

Thiensville-Mequon – Eric Wade

West Bend – Nick Claxton

Team MVP’s

Ashippun – Casey Herr

Clyman – Josh Oswald

Hustisford – Derek Merkes

Janesville – David Gackstatter

Johnson Creek – Alan Mares

Lebanon – Tyler Doyle

Milton – Sam McCann

Neosho – Robby Proehl

Watertown – Kyle Kopplin